Wednesday, 18 October 2017

A A A

Scottish Public Services Ombudsman Investigation Report


Published on 27 Mar 2013

The Scottish Public Services Ombudsman (SPSO) laid four investigation reports before the Scottish Parliament on March 27, 2013; one of which relates to NHS Western Isles.

The report relates to a delay in the diagnosis of breast cancer.

The summary report is available at: http://gallery.mailchimp.com/41e2e1d946df995fb6cae48d9/files/201200733.pdf?utm_source=SPSO+MAILING+LIST+%28ALL+GROUPED%29&utm_campaign=583937e2a8-SPSO_News_27_March_20133_22_2013&utm_medium=email

The full report is available at: http://gallery.mailchimp.com/41e2e1d946df995fb6cae48d9/files/2013.03.27_201200733_Western_Isles_NHS_Board.pdf?utm_source=SPSO+MAILING+LIST+%28ALL+GROUPED%29&utm_campaign=583937e2a8-SPSO_News_27_March_20133_22_2013&utm_medium=email

The Health Board's response to the report is as follows:

Chief Executive Gordon Jamieson said: "NHS Western Isles would firstly like to take this opportunity to apologise unreservedly to the family for the failings identified by the Scottish Public Services Ombudsman. We recognise that this has been an extremely distressing situation for the family and one which we sincerely regret. The Board will be issuing a written apology to the family.

"The Ombudsman found that the Board unreasonably delayed diagnosing Mrs A's breast cancer, which was diagnosed in January 2009. This was clearly unsatisfactory and deeply regrettable.

"Since September 2009, NHS Western Isles has referred all patients directly to the Breast Centres, to ensure that all patients with breast symptoms receive the appropriate specialist care at the earliest opportunity."